evidentiary hearing michigan
[…] MCR 3.904(A)(3). This may be for temporary or final orders, depending on the status of the case. That professional then files a report with the court. Restitution even survives the death of the Defendant, and can . The childs health and well-being weigh in the balance, and its a matter taken very seriously by the courts. However, see MCL 766.4(1), which provides, in relevant part: [T]he [judge] before whom any person is arraigned on a charge of having committed a felony shall set a date for a probable cause conference to be held not less than 7 days or more than 14 days after the date of the arraignment, and a date for a preliminary examination of not less than 5 days or more than 7 days after the date of the probable cause conference. An action on the part of the [judge] in adjourning or continuing any case does not cause the [judge] to lose jurisdiction of the case.. With parenting time calendars, a parenting plan template, a digital journal, an expense tracker and beyond, Custody X Change makes sure you're prepared for whatever arises in your case. The father's paternity was legally established in early 2005, and the court awarded them joint custody, with . The mediator then drafts settlement paperwork for them to submit to the court, and the case jumps to Step 8. THe mother doesn't have an attorney and is pro se . (888) 240-8146 However, MCL 766.4(1)provides that a probable cause conference must be scheduled for not less than 7 days or more than 14 days after the date of the arraignment, and that the preliminary examination must be scheduled for a date not less than 5 days or more than 7 days after the date of the probable cause conference.25, Questioning of the complainant and prosecution witnesses in the presence of the accused in regard to the offense charged and in regard to any other matters connected with the charge that the [judge] considers pertinent. MCL 766.4.26. The calling and examination of defense witnesses, with the assistance of counsel.