evidentiary hearing michigan
[…] doesn't have an attorney and is pro se . (888) 240-8146 However, MCL 766.4(1)provides that a probable cause conference must be scheduled for not less than 7 days or more than 14 days after the date of the arraignment, and that the preliminary examination must be scheduled for a date not less than 5 days or more than 7 days after the date of the probable cause conference.25, Questioning of the complainant and prosecution witnesses in the presence of the accused in regard to the offense charged and in regard to any other matters connected with the charge that the [judge] considers pertinent. MCL 766.4.26. The calling and examination of defense witnesses, with the assistance of counsel. MCL 712A.2d(4) provides, in relevant part: If the petition in a case designated under this section alleges an offense that if committed by an adult would be a felony or punishable by imprisonment for more than 1 year, the court shall conduct a probable cause hearing not later than 14 days after the case is designated to determine whether there is probable cause to believe the offense was committed and whether there is probable cause to believe the juvenile committed the offense. The Court will hear evidence about the danger presented to the children as well as defenses. If the court does not find that there is probable cause to believe that the alleged offense was committed or does not find that there is probable cause to believe that the juvenile committed the offense, the court must dismiss the petition unless it finds that there is probable cause to believe that the juvenile committed a lesser included offense. A civil evidentiary hearing could be held to request or prohibit the introduction of specific evidence during the trial. now! For example, civil parties may have entered into a stipulated agreement or consent decree.